Thinking Bottle Privacy Policy - Last updated: 12/19/18

Thinking Bottle Inc. ("us", "we", "our," or “Thinking Bottle”) operates the www.thinkingbottle.com website (the “Website”) and related services (collectively, the "Services").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use the Services.

BY VISITING THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOUR CHOICE IS TO NOT USE THE SERVICES.  YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICES YOU WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY AND INTO THE UNITED STATES.

Children's Privacy

People under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services except under the express guidance and direction of a parent or guardian who has accepted this policy on their behalf.  Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the Services for any purpose and Thinking Bottle does not collect information from or about anyone under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from or about a person under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a person under 13, please contact us at contact@thinkingbottle.com.

The Information We Collect

Visiting the Services   

If you contact us or register to join a mailing list, you may voluntarily provide certain information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as your email address, name, phone number, postal address and other information related to your question or preferences.  We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Services, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries and improving the Services.  You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email.

 

If you’re using the Services on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

Content you upload to the Services

Thinking Bottle uses Discord, a third party provider, to provide in-game communications and other opportunities for you to interact with other users of the Services.  Please be aware that any information you provide in a publically accessible portion of the Services or through Discord may be available to other users or to the general public.  We advise you to use caution before uploading any personal information or other content that can be used to identify you to any publically available portion of the Services.  Any content you upload via Discord will be subject to Discord’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and we recommend you review these policies before uploading any content.  

Financial Information

Thinking Bottle uses Stripe, PayPal and Apple Pay , a secure payment provider, to process your payments if you make a purchase in the Thinking Bottle store. Your payment information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of Stripe, PayPal and Apple Pay. We recommend you review these policies before uploading any credit card information.  Thinking Bottle does not have access to your credit card information and does not store this information on our servers.  

Website Access and Log Data

Like most website operators, Thinking Bottle collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Services. Thinking Bottle’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Thinking Bottle’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, Thinking Bottle may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services.  Thinking Bottle also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, Thinking Bottle may monitor the Services to help identify spam.  We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). 

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Services, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.  To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase the Services’ functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of the Services and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Remarketing Vendors

We also use remarketing cookies to advertise on third party web sites, such as Twitter and Facebook, after you use the Services.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Services.  Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services and (xi) for any other purpose with your consent.

How We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated information about our users without restriction.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the potentially personally-identifying information you disclose to Thinking Bottle only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide the Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personally-identifying only when required to do so by law, or when we believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Thinking Bottle, third parties or the public at large.  If you send us a request (for example via chat, a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. 

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Thinking Bottle or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Thinking Bottle goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Thinking Bottle may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

We may also disclose your personally-identifying information if you expressly consent to the disclosure.  

Security

Thinking Bottle is committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

The Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@thinkingbottle.comor write us at: 

ATTN: Thinking Bottle

265 Military Parkway

Fort Thomas, Kentucky 41075

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time without notice.  Please review this privacy policy each time you visit the Services so that you will be apprised of any changes.  Your continued use of the Services subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes.  We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@thinkingbottle.com